Tiger Turf Cup 2019

1-1Welcome to the 10th year of the Tiger Turf Club.

More teams, More Fast Hockey

If you wish to volunteer in our canteen for a short period of time on any of these days, please contact secretary@eastshockey.org.au .

Current and previous years results can be found here.

Rules

3 points for a WIN.
1 point for a loss.
Bonus point is awarded for scoring 3 goals or more.
0 points for a draw or manufactured win or loss – aim is to encourage attacking hockey.

Women’s Draw – 16-17th Feb 2019

Games are two 10 minute halves with a 2 minute break with no time out.
Sixteen team competition with four pools of four.
Top two teams in each pool progress to the Cup and the bottom two to the Plate.
Each team plays three preliminary games.

Pool A   Pool B   Pool C   Pool D  
Eastern Suburbs EAS University of Qld UQ Kedron Wavell KWS Ascot AST
Norths NOR St Andrews STA Commercial COM Tigers TIG
Burleigh BUR Past High PSH Nambour NAM Ryde RYD
QUT/SWU QUTSWU Redcliffe RED Labdrador LAB Valley VAL

Saturday 16th Feb 2019

Game Pool Start 1/2 Time Re-start End Team 1 Team 2 Result
1 A 8am 8.10 8.12 8.22 EAS NTH 1-1
2 A 8.30am 8.40 8.42 8.52 BUR QUTSWU 3-0
3 B 9am 9.10 9.12 9.22 UQ STA 2-0
4 B 9.30am 9.40 9.42 9.52 RED PSH 0-1
5 A 10am 10.10 10.12 10.22 EAS BUR 2-1
6 A 10.30am 10.40 10.42 10.52 NTH QUTSWU 1-0
7 B 11am 11.10 11.12 11.22 UQ PSH 3-1
8 B 11.30am 11.40 11.42 11.52 STA RED 0-0
9 A 12pm 12.10 12.12 12.22 EAS QUTSWU 3-0
10 A 12.30pm 12.40 12.42 12.52 NTH BUR 0-1
11 B 1pm 1.10 1.12 1.22 UQ RED 0-0
12 B 1.30pm 1.40 1.42 1.52 STA PSH 2-2
13 C 2pm 2.10 2.12 2.22 KWS COM 2-0
14 C 2.30pm 2.40 2.42 2.52 NAM LAB 2-2
15 D 3pm 3.10 3.12 3.22 AST TIG 1-1
16 D 3.30pm 3.40 3.42 3.52 RYD VAL 3-0
17 C 4pm 4.10 4.12 4.22 KWS NAM 1-1
18 C 4.30pm 4.40 4.42 4.52 COM LAB 0-1
19 D 5pm 5.10 5.12 5.22 AST RYD 1-3
20 D 5.30pm 5.40 5.42 5.52 TIG VAL 1-0
21 C 6pm 6.10 6.12 6.22 KWS LAB 1-1
22 C 6.30pm 6.40 6.42 6.52 COM NAM 1-0
23 D 7pm 7.10 7.12 7.22 AST VAL 2-1
24 D 7.30pm 7.40 7.42 7.52 TIG RYD 1-1

Sunday 17th Feb 2019

Game Round Start 1/2 Time Re-start End Team 1 Team 2 Result
25 Cup 1/4 8am 8.10 8.12 8.22 BUR AST 1-0
26 Cup 1/4 8.30am 8.40 8.42 8.52 UNI KWS 1-1
27 Cup1/4 9am 9.10 9.12 9.22 COM PSH 2-1
28 Cup 1/4 9.30am 9.40 9.42 9.52 RYD EAS 0-3
29 Plate 1/4 10am 10.10 10.12 10.22 NOR VAL 2-0
30 Plate1/4 10.30am 10.40 10.42 10.52 RED NAM 0-2
31 Plate 1/4 11am 11.10 11.12 11.22 LAB STA 1-2
32 Plate 1/4 11.30am 11.40 11.42 11.52 TIG QUTSWU 2-0
33 Cup Semi 12pm 12.10 12.12 12.22 BUR UNI 0-2
34 Plate Semi 12.30pm 12.40 12.42 12.52 NOR NAM 2-1
35 Plate Semi 1pm 1.10 1.12 1.22 STA TIG 1-0
36 Cup Semi 1.30pm 1.40 1.42 1.52 COM EAS 0-1
37 Plate Final 2pm 2.10 2.12 2.22 NOR STA 1-0
38 Cup Final 2.30pm 2.40 2.42 2.52 UNI EAS 2-0

Winners:  University of QLD

Men’s Draw – 23-24th Feb 2019

Games are two 15 minute halves with a 2 minute break with no time out.
Twelve team competition with three pools of four.
Top two team progress to semis automatically with top two 3rd placed finishes.
The top two placed finishes will play the top two 3rd places finishes in the semi’s.

Pool A   Pool B   Pool C  
Eastern Suburbs EAS Commercial COM Labrador LAB
University of QLD UQ Kedron Wavell KWS Ryde RYD
Burleigh BUR Redcliffe RED Bulimba BUL
Valley VAL Hancocks HAN Norths NTH

Saturday 23rd Feb 2019

Game Pool Start 1/2 Time Re-start End Team 1 Team 2 Result
1 A 8am 8.15 8.17 8.32 EAS UQ  
2 A 8.40am 8.55 8.57 9.12 BUR VAL  
3 B 9.20am 9.35 9.37 9.52 COM KWS  
4 A 10am 10.15 10.17 10.32 EAS VAL  
5 A 10.40am 10.55 10.57 11.12 UQ BUR  
6 B 11.20am 11.35 11.37 11.52 RED HAN  
7 C 12pm 12.15 12.17 12.32 BUL NTH  
8 C 12.40pm 12.55 12.57 1.12 LAB RYD  
9 A 1.20pm 1.35 1.37 1.52 EAS BUR  
10 A 2pm 2.15 2.17 2.32 UQ VAL  
11 B 2.40pm 2.55 2.57 3.02 COM HAN  
12 B 3.20pm 3.35 3.37 3.52 KWS RED  
13 C 4pm 4.15 4.17 4.32 LAB NTH  
14 C 4.40pm 4.55 4.57 5.12 RYD BUL  
15 B 5.20pm 5.35 5.37 5.52 COM RED  
16 B 6pm 6.15 6.17 6.32 KWS HAN  
17 C 6.40pm 6.55 6.57 7.12 LAB BUL  
18 C 7.20pm 7.35 7.37 7.52 RYD NTH  

Sunday 24th Feb 2019

Semi finals
A1,A2,B1,B2,C1&C2 automtaically qualify for the semi finals.
The two highest placed teams out of A3,B3 & C3 progress based on points, goal difference, goals scored and then choice.
Teams A4,B4 & C4 do not progress.
Quarter Final seeding will be based on the first days results.

Game Round Start 1/2 Time Re-start End Team 1 Team 2 Result
19 Cup Q/F 9am 9.15 9.17 9.32 A1    
20 Cup Q/F 9.40 am 9.55 9.57 10.12 B1    
21 Cup Q/F 10.20am 10.35 10.37 10.52 C1    
22 Cup Q/F 11am 11.15 11.17 11.32      
23 Plate Semi 11.40am 11.55 11.57 12.12 L19 L20  
24 Plate semi 12.20am 12.35 12.37 12.52 L21 L22  
25 Cup Semi 1pm 1.15 1.17 1.32 W19 W20  
26 Cup Semi 1.40pm 1.55 1.57 2.12 W21 W22  
27 Plate Final 2.20pm 2.35 2.37 2.52 W23 W24  
28 Cup Final 3.15pm 3.30pm 3.32 3.47 W25 W26  

Winners: 

Good luck!