Trials & Training 2018

Trials – Where

All trials will take place at Easts Hockey Tiger Turf (EHTT) or Grass field, Clem Jones Centre, Carina, unless otherwise stated.
Trials are taking place during Jan-Mar 2018. Please keep an eye on this page and emails for dates and times.

Easts Senior Women Trials/Training

BWHA have renamed our Sunday teams.

We now have Easts 4 and Easts 5 in Division 4 And Easts 6 and Easts 7 in Division 5

The following are training times for 2018 for the Easts Senior Women Turf teams.

Wednesday 6:00-7pm North 6:30-8pm North 6:30-8pm South 7:30-9pm North
27/06/2018 Easts 6, Easts 7 Easts 1 Easts 2, Easts 3 Easts 4, Easts 5

THEN

Wednesday 6:30-8pm North 6:30-8pm South 7:30-9pm North 8:30-10pm North
04/07/2018 Easts 2, Easts 3 Easts 4, Easts 5 Easts 6, Easts 7 Easts 1
11/07/2018 Easts 4, Easts 5 Easts 6, Easts 7 Easts 1 Easts 2, Easts 3*
18/07/2018 Easts 6, Easts 7 Easts 1 Easts 2, Easts 3 Easts 4, Easts 5
25/07/2018 Easts 1 Easts 2, Easts 3 Easts 4, Easts 5 Easts 6, Easts 7*
01/08/2018 Easts 2, Easts 3 Easts 4, Easts 5 Easts 6, Easts 7 Easts 1
08/08/2018 Easts 4, Easts 5 Easts 6, Easts 7 Easts 1 Easts 2, Easts 3*
15/08/2018 Easts 6, Easts 7 Easts 1 Easts 2, Easts 3 Easts 4, Easts 5 #
22/08/2018 Easts 1 Easts 2, Easts 3 Easts 4, Easts 5 Easts 6, Easts 7*
Semi-finals
29/08/2018 Easts 2, Easts 3 Easts 4, Easts 5 Easts 6, Easts 7 Easts 1
05/09/2018 Easts 4, Easts 5 Easts 6, Easts 7 Easts 1 Easts 2, Easts 3
12/09/2018 Easts 6, Easts 7 Easts 1 Easts 2, Easts 3 Easts 4, Easts 5

* can possibly be swapped to the previous Tues 6-7pm
# Ekka show day (Daytime slots available)

Training will continue through the school Holidays / Commonwealth games, however there are  NO Senior fixtures from the 31 March – 15 April, inclusive.

Senior Grass Ladies will continue to train on Wednesday nights 6:30-8pm on the Easts Hockey Grass Field, Carina.

Fixtures begin:

3rd March BWHA Division 2 & 3

11th March BWHA Division 4 & 5

17th March BWHA Division 1

BWHA fixtures can be found at Fixtures & Points Ladder on the BWHA website www.bwha.com.au

Direct link is:  https://sportsdesq.onesporttechnology.com/858/

Umpire allocations can be found at Umpires & Tech on the BWHA website www.bwha.com.au

Direct link is:   http://www.bwha.com.au/umpire-tech-allocations/

Please make a habit of checking this location, to see if you have been allocated an umpiring commitment.

Easts Senior Mens Trials

Players trialing for Division 1 & 2 – commences Tuesday 9th January from 6pm and continuing Thursday 11th January form 7pm.
Players trialing for Division 3 & 4 – commence Thursday 11th January from 7pm.
Players trialing for Division 5 & 6 – commence Thursday 11th January from 8pm.

Easts Junior Girls Trials

JT training starts on Wednesday 17th January at 6pm.
Monday training will commence on 22nd January at 5.00pm.

JG and U13 first training, 5PM for U13, 6PM for JG, Thursday, 01/02/2018
U11 first training, 5PM, 08/02/2018
U7 and U9 First training, 5PM, 15/02/2018

Selection process will officially start on 22/02 once JT and 13T’s have been finalised to accommodate girls trying out for those teams.

Easts Junior Boys Trials/Training

U7/U9/U11 training will be commence on the grass field Tuesday 13th Feb 5:00-6:00pm
U13 training will be commence on the turf field Tuesday 13th Feb 5-6pm.
Js training will commence on the turf field Thursday 15th Feb 6-7pm

J1 fixtures will commence on Friday 16th March.
All other Boys fixtures will commence on Saturday 21st April (1st week of School Term 2). Games on Saturday morning at Mansfield or State Hockey Centre at Colmslie.

Training – Where

Training takes place at Easts Hockey Tiger Turf (EHTT) and Grass, Clem Jones Centre, Carina

Womens & Girls

Who    Monday            Tuesday         Wednesday      Thursday      Friday          
Junior Turf – JTs   5:00-6:30 pm 6:00-7:00 pm
Junior Turf – U13 6:00-7:00 pm
Junior Grass – U7,U9,U11,U13          5:00-6:00 pm 
Junior Grass – 14-18 6:00-7:00 pm
Senior Turf 7:00-9:00 pm
Senior Grass – TBA 6:30-8:00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Mens & Boys

Who Monday             Tuesday   Wednesday       Thursday        Friday         
Junior Turf – JTs 6:00-7:00 pm
Junior Turf – U13                          5:00-6:00 pm 
Junior Grass – U7,U9,U11    5:30-6:30 pm
Senior Turf 7:00-9:00 pm
Senior Turf – A grade 6:00-7:00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Friday Night U12

Who Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Friday Night U12s  5:00-6:00 pm