Training & Trials 2019

Trials – Where

All trials will take place at Easts Hockey Tiger Turf (EHTT) or Grass field, Clem Jones Centre, Carina, unless otherwise stated.
Trials are taking place during Jan-Mar 2019. Please keep an eye on this page and emails for dates and times.

Easts Senior Women Trials/Training.

Easts Senior Women and Masters TURF training is as follows:

Wednesday 6-7:30pm 7-8:30pm
Easts 1 + 2

Easts 5 + 6 (Div 5 teams)

Easts 3 + 4

Easts 7 (Div 6) + Masters

Senior Grass Ladies:

Wednesday nights 6:30-8pm. Meet at the Grass Fields on the far side of the turf facility.

BWHA Fixtures begin:

Senior Turf

9th March BWHA – Division 2 and 3
16th March BWHA – Division 1
17th March BWHA – Division 4, 5 and 6

Senior Grass     Saturday 30th March  (Downey Park)

Masters            Monday 18th March

BWHA fixtures can be found on the SportsTG website.

Direct link is: hockey fixtures

Umpire allocations can be found at Umpires and Tech on the BWHA website.

Direct link is:   http://www.bwha.com.au/umpire-tech-allocations/

Please regularly check this link, for your allocated umpiring commitments.

Easts Senior Mens Trials

Players trialing for Division 1 and 2– commences Tuesday 15th January from 6-7pm and continuing Thursday 17th January from 7-8pm.
Players trialing for Division 3 and 4– commence Thursday 17th January from 7-8pm.
Players trialing for Division 5 and 6– commence Thursday 17th January from 8-9pm.

Fixtures begin:

12th March BHA Masters
16th March BHA Division 1, 2 and 3
17th March BHA Division 4,5 and 6

BHA fixtures can be found on the SportsTG website.

Direct link is: hockey fixtures

Easts Junior Girls Trials

JT – training is Wednesdays at 5:30pm  (NEW TRAINING TIME) and Mondays at 5:00pm.
This is for returning JT players and new into the JT age group (over 13 as at 1st Jan 2019)

13T – training is Wednesdays, starting 30th January at 5:30pm (NEW TRAINING TIME)
This is for the returning 13T players, and players in the Under 13 age group (U13 as at 1st Jan 2019)

 

UPCOMING EVENTS AND TRIALS

FRIDAY February 1 JT1, 2 & 3 selection trials Vs Commercial @ 6pm Easts Hockey Tiger Turf, Carina

SATURDAY February 9 WOLF Cup ( JT1 squad) @ Burringbar Park, Chermside

SATURDAY February 23 UQ Meet ( JT1, 2, 3 and U13T squads) @ UQ, St Lucia

JG (U17) – Thursday, 07/02/2019 @6PM, Grass
U13 and U11 – Thursday, 07/02/2019 @5PM, Grass and Turf
U7 and U9 – Thursday, 21/02/2019 @5PM, Grass and Turf

Selection process will officially start on TBA once JT and 13T’s have been finalised to accommodate girls trying out for those teams.

Fixtures begin:

1st March BWHA – Grading games
22nd March BWHA – Division JT1,2,3

Easts Junior Boys Trials/Training

U7/U9 training will commence on the grass field – Tuesday 12th Mar 5:00-6:00pm

U11/U13 training will commence on the turf field Tuesday 19th Feb 5:00-6:00pm
Js training will commence on the turf field Thursday 21st Feb 6-7pm

Fixtures begin:

8th March BHA Division – JHL 1

6th April BHA Division – JHL – J2/3, U13 & U11

27th April BHA Division – JHL – U7 & U9

Games on Saturday morning at Mansfield or State Hockey Centre at Colmslie.

Training – Where

Training takes place at Easts Hockey Tiger Turf (EHTT) and Grass, Clem Jones Centre, Carina

Womens and Girls

Who Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Junior Turf – JTs  5:00-6:30 pm 5:30-6:30 pm
Junior Turf – 13T 5:30-6:30 pm
Junior Grass – U7,U9,U11,U13 5:00-6:00 pm
Junior Grass – 14-18 6:00-7:00 pm
Senior Turf 6:00-8:30 pm
Senior Grass 6:30-8:00 pm

Mens and Boys

Who Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Junior Turf – JTs 6:00-7:00 pm
Junior Turf – U13 5:00-6:00 pm
Junior Grass – U7,U9,U11 5:00-6:00 pm
Senior Turf 7:00-9:00 pm
Senior Turf – A grade 6:00-7:00 pm

Friday Night U12

Who Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Friday Night U12s 5:00-6:00 pm