Training & Trials 2020

Trials – Where

All trials will take place at Easts Hockey Tiger Turf (EHTT) or Grass field, Clem Jones Centre, Carina, unless otherwise stated.
Trials are taking place during Jan-Mar 2020. Please keep an eye on this page and emails for dates and times.

Easts Senior Women Trials/Training.

Fitness training for ANY player starts this Thursday 9th Jan 6:15-7pm near Grass fields and will continue on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Easts Senior Women and Masters TURF training is as follows:

Wednesday 6-7:30pm 7:00-8:30pm
Starting

22nd JAN

Trialing for Div 1,2,3 Trialing for Div 4,5,6

Trials

Sunday 2nd February 4-6pm  @ Easts for Players trialling for Div 1,2&3

Sunday 9th February 4-7pm  @ Easts for Players trialling for Div 4,5&6

Wednesday 12th February – Trials at training

Sunday 16th February 5:30-7:30pm @ Easts (if required)

Senior Masters/Grass Ladies:

Masters Social games will commence on Tuesday 18 February 7-8:30pm for 4 weeks. ($10 per game)

Senior Grass training will commence on Wednesday 12 February 6:30-8pm on the Grass Fields @ Easts

BWHA Fixtures begin:

Senior Turf

March BWHA – Division 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

Senior Grass     Saturday March  (Downey Park)

Masters            Monday March

BWHA fixtures can be found on the SportsTG website.

Direct link is: hockey fixtures

Umpire allocations can be found at Umpires and Tech on the BWHA website.

Direct link is:   http://www.bwha.com.au/umpire-tech-allocations/

Please regularly check this link, for your allocated umpiring commitments.

Easts Senior Mens Trials

TRAINING will start 30th January – More details to come

Players trialing for Division 1 and 2– commences January from 6-7pm and continuing  January from 7-8pm.
Players trialing for Division 3 and 4– commence January from 7-8pm.
Players trialing for Division 5 and 6– commence January from 8-9pm.

Fixtures begin:

March BHA Masters
March BHA Division 1, 2, 3, 4 ,5 and 6

BHA fixtures can be found on the SportsTG website.

Direct link is: hockey fixtures

Easts Junior Girls Trials

JT – Training is Wednesdays at 5:30pm  (NEW TRAINING TIME) and Mondays at 5:30pm.
This is for returning JT players and new into the JT age group (over 13 as at 1st Jan 2020)

13T – Training is Wednesdays, starting January at 5:30pm 
This is for the returning 13T players, and players in the Under 13 age group (U13 as at 1st Jan 2020)

UPCOMING EVENTS AND TRIALS

JT 13T
Monday 20-Jan Training YES NO
Wednesday 22-Jan Training YES YES
Monday 27-Jan No Training
Wednesday 29-Jan Training YES YES
Monday 3-Feb Training YES NO
Wednesday 5-Feb Selection Trial YES YES
Friday 7-Feb In-Club Trial Games YES YES
Monday 10-Feb Training YES NO
Wednesday 12-Feb Selection Trial YES YES
Friday 14-Feb Final Trial Games YES TBC
Monday 17-Feb Team Training YES NO
Wednesday 19-Feb Team Training YES
U/13’s/JG’s – Thursday 6th Feb (U/13’s 5 to 6pm – Grass Field) (JG’s 6 to 7pm)
U/11’s – Thursday 13th Feb (5 to 6pm – Grass Field)
U/7’s and U/9’s – Thursday 20th Feb (5 to 6pm)

Selection process will officially start on TBA once JT and 13T’s have been finalised to accommodate girls trying out for those teams.

Fixtures begin:

March BWHA – Grading games
March BWHA – Division JT1,2,3

Easts Junior Boys Trials/Training

U7/U9 training will commence on the grass field Tue 18th Feb 5:00-6:00pm

U11/U13 training/trials will commence on the turf field Tue 4th & 11th Feb 5:00-6:00pm
Js training/trials will commence on the turf field Thu 6th & 13th Feb 6-7pm

Fixtures begin:

March BHA Division – JHL 1

April BHA Division – JHL – J2/3, U13 & U11

April BHA Division – JHL – U7 & U9

Games on Saturday morning at Mansfield or State Hockey Centre at Colmslie.

Training – Summary

Training takes place at Easts Hockey Tiger Turf (EHTT) and Grass, Clem Jones Centre, Carina

Womens and Girls

Who Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Junior Turf – JTs  5:30-6:30 pm 5:30-6:30 pm
Junior Turf – 13T 5:30-6:30 pm
Junior Grass – U7,U9,U11,U13 5:00-6:00 pm
Junior Grass – 14-18 6:00-7:00 pm
Senior Turf 6:00-8:30 pm
Senior Grass 6:30-8:00 pm

Mens and Boys

Who Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Junior Turf – JTs 6:00-7:00 pm
Junior Turf – U13 5:00-6:00 pm
Junior Grass – U7,U9,U11 5:00-6:00 pm
Senior Turf – Other 7:00-9:00 pm
Senior Turf – A grade 6:00-7:00 pm 7:00-8:00 pm

Friday Night U12

Who Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Friday Night U12s 5:00-6:00 pm