Tiger Turf Cup 2020

Welcome to the 11th year of the Tiger Turf Club (2020).

More teams, More Fast Hockey

If you wish to volunteer in our canteen for a short period of time on any of these days, please contact secretary@eastshockey.org.au .

Current and previous years results can be found here.

Rules

3 points for a WIN.
1 point for a loss.
Bonus point is awarded for scoring 3 goals or more.
0 points for a draw or manufactured win or loss – aim is to encourage attacking hockey.

Women’s Draw – 15-16th Feb 2020

Games are two 10 minute halves with a 2 minute break with no time out.
Fourteen team competition with three pools.
Top two teams in each pool progress plus next top two to the Cup.
Each team plays a min of three preliminary games.

Pool A   Pool B   Pool C  
University of Qld UQ Norths NOR Kedron Wavell KW
Eastern Suburbs EAS1 Commercial COM Ascot ASC
Saint Andrews STA SWU/QUT SWQ Valley VAL
Past High PSH Nambour NAM Burleigh BUR
        Eastern Suburbs #2 EAS2
        Labrador LAB

Saturday 15 Feb 2020

Game Pool Start 1/2 Time Re-start End Team 1 Team 2 Result
1 A 9am 9.10 9.12 9.22 UQ EAS1 0-0
2 A 9.30am 9.40 9.42 9.52 STA PSH 0-1
3 B 10am 10.10 10.12 10.22 NOR COM 1-1
4 A 10.30am 10.40 10.42 10.52 UQ STA 0-0
5 A 11am 11.10 11.12 11.22 EAS1 PSH 0-0
6 B 11.30am 11.40 11.42 11.52 SWQ NAM 1-0
7 A 12pm 12.10 12.12 12.22 UQ PSH 0-2
8 A 12.30pm 12.40 12.42 12.52 EAS1 STA 2-0
9 B 1pm 1.10 1.12 1.22 NOR SEQ 2-2
10 B 1.30pm 1.40 1.42 1.52 COM NAM 0-1
11 C 2pm 2.10 2.12 2.22 KW ASC 4-1
12 B 2.30pm 2.40 2.42 2.52 NOR NAM 2-0
13 B 3pm 3.10 3.12 3.22 COM SWQ 0-0
14 C 3.30pm 3.40 3.42 3.52 VAL BUR 1-1
15 C 4pm 4.10 4.12 4.22 EAS2 LAB 1-1
16 C 4.30pm 4.40 4.42 4.52 KW BUR 1-0
17 C 5pm 5.10 5.12 5.22 VAL LAB 3-1
18 C 5.30pm 5.40 5.42 5.52 ASC EAS2 0-1
19 C 6pm 6.10 6.12 6.22 KW VAL 5-1
20 C 6.30pm 6.40 6.42 6.52 ASC LAB 1-0
21 C 7pm 7.10 7.12 7.22 BUR EAS2 3-2

 

Sunday 16 Feb 2020

Game Round Start 1/2 Time Re-start End Team 1 Team 2 Result
22 Cup1/4 9am 9.10 9.12 9.22 PSH ASC 0-1
23 Cup 1/4 9.30am 9.40 9.42 9.52 NAM VAL 1-1
24 Cup 1/4 10am 10.10 10.12 10.22 KW EAS1 0-1
25 Cup 1/4 10.30am 10.40 10.42 10.52 NOR BUR 0-0
26 Plate Semi 11:05am 11.15 11.17 11.27 PSH KW 1-2
27 Plate Semi 11.40am 11.50 11.52 12.02 VAL NOR 0-3
28 Cup Semi 12:15pm 12.25 12.27 12.37 ASC EAS1 0-1
29 Cup Semi 12.50pm 1pm 1.02 1.12 NAM BUR 1-0
30 Plate Final 1:30pm 1.40 1.42 1.52 KW NOR 1-0
31 Cup Final 2.10pm 2.20 2.22 2.32 EAS1 NAM 2-0

Winners:  Eastern Suburbs 1  (2020)

 

Men’s Draw – 22-23rd Feb 2020

Games are two 10minute halves with a 2 minute break with no time out.
Ten team competition with Two pools of five.
Top four teams in each pool progress to 1/4 finals.

Pool A

 

Pool B

 
Eastern Suburbs EAS Labrador LAB
Burleigh BUR Hancocks HAN
Bulimba BUL Commercial COM
University of Qld UQ Kedron Wavell KW
Redcliffe RED Valley VAL

 

Saturday 22 Feb 2020

Game Pool Start 1/2 Time Re-start End Team 1 Team 2 Result
1 A 9am 9.10 9.12 9.22 EAS BUR 3-0
2 A 9.30am 9.40 9.42 9.52 BUL UQ 1-0
3 A 10am 10.10 10.12 10.22 EAS RED 5-0
4 A 10.30am 10.40 10.42 10.52 BUR BUL 0-3
5 A 11am 11.10 11.12 11.22 EAS UQ 1-0
6 A 11.30am 11.40 11.42 11.52 BUR RED 1-1
7 A 12pm 12.10 12.12 12.22 EAS BUL 2-2-
8 A 12.30pm 12.40 12.42 12.52 UQ RED 3-0
9 B 1pm 1.10 1.12 1.22 LAB HAN 3-0
10 B 1.30pm 1.40 1.42 1.52 BUR UQ 1-4
11 A 2pm 2.10 2.12 2.22 HAN KW 0-1
12 B 2.30pm 2.40 2.42 2.52 COM VAL 5-1
13 A 3pm 3.10 3.12 3.22 BUL RED 0-0
14 B 3.30pm 3.40 3.42 3.52 COM KW 0-1
15 B 4pm 4.10 4.12 4.22 LAB VAL 1-0
16 B 4.30pm 4.40 4.42 4.52 HAN COM 1-3
17 B 5pm 5.10 5.12 5.22 LAB KW 0-1
18 B 5.30pm 5.40 5.42 5.52 HAN VAL 2-0
19 B 6pm 6.10 6.12 6.22 LAB COM 1-2
20 B 6.30pm 6.40 6.42 6.52 KW VAL 4-0

Sunday 23 Feb 2020

Game Round Start 1/2 Time Re-start End Team 1 Team 2 Result
21 Cup Q/F 9am 9.10 9.12 9.22 EAS HAN 3-0
22 Cup Q/F 9.30 am 9.40 9.42 19:52 KW BUR 2-0
23 Cup Q/F 10am 10.10 10:12 10.22 COM BUL 1-2
24 Cup Q/F 10:30am 10:40 10.42 10:52 UQ LAB 0-0
25 Plate Semi 11:05am 11.15 11.17 11:27 HAN COM 0-6
26 Plate Semi 11.40am 11:50 11:52 12.02 BUL LAB 0-8
27 Cup Semi 12:15pm 12:25 12:27 12.37 EAS BUL 1-0
28 Cup Semi 12:50pm 1pm 1.02 1:12 KW UQ 1-0
29 Plate Final 1.30pm 1:40 1:42 1.52 COM LAB 2-1
30 Cup Final 2.10pm 2:20pm 2:22 2:32 EAS KW

1-2

Winners:  Kedron Wavell (2020)